0 Items – CHF 0.00
To Checkout  
LOGO
LOGO

Privacy Policy

This website is subject to Swiss data protection law, in particular the Federal Act on Data Protection (DSG), as well as any applicable foreign data protection law such as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) of the European Union (EU). The EU recognizes that Swiss data protection law guarantees adequate data protection.

Below you will be informed about the type of data collected and the purpose for which it is collected:

Data Transmission and Data Logging


When you visit this website, the web server automatically registers log files that cannot be assigned to a specific person. These data include, for example, the browser type and version, operating system used, referrer URL (the previously visited page), IP address of the requesting computer, access date and time of the server request and the file request of the client (file name and URL). This data is only collected for the purpose of statistical evaluation. Personal data particularly worthy of protection within the meaning of the Swiss Data Protection Act are not collected.

This information is collected and processed for the purpose of enabling the use of our websites (connection establishment), ensuring and increasing the security and stability of our systems and offers, analyzing the use of our offers and services, collecting general demographic information and enabling the optimization of our Internet offer as well as for internal statistical purposes. The user is not identified. Likewise, no connection is established between this automatically collected information and personal data stored by us.

User Account Registration


For ordering a domain or hosting service, you need to register and create a user account. This requires the entry of certain personal data. This includes, for example, your e-mail address, as well as other information such as first and last name, address (complete postal address, postcode, city), telephone number and gender.

We use the data to process and administer our digital offers, to check the data entered for plausibility, i.e. to justify, design the content, process and change the contractual relationships concluded with you via your user account and, in the case of chargeable services, for proper invoicing.

Fee-based Services


If you choose an online payment option such as credit card or PayPal to purchase a chargeable service, payment is made via the online payment system of the respective provider. In this case, personal and payment data will be processed directly by the provider of the respective payment system. We do not know or store your payment data. The data protection regulations of the respective provider of the online payment system also apply. We store information about your current and previous purchases and contracts.

Passing on of Personal Data to Third Parties


We do not disclose personal data to third parties unless required to do so by law or ordered to do so by a court order. This does not apply to the disclosure to third parties

  1. for the legal protection of users;
  2. to meet legal requirements;
  3. to defend and protect the rights of VADIAN.NET AG;
  4. to comply with data protection regulations;
  5. to resolve technical difficulties of the products;
  6. for cooperation with service partners (f.e Domain registrars and registries) who require the transmission of data for order fulfilment or order processing. In these cases, the transmission of data is limited to the minimum necessary for the fulfilment of the order.

Information, Modification and Deletion of your Data


In accordance with applicable law, you can ask us in writing at any time whether and what personal data about you is stored by us. You will be notified immediately.

You have the right to assert your data protection rights at any time and to request information on whether and which personal data about you is processed by us. You can also request your personal data to be corrected, to be inactivated or to be deleted at any time with written notification and corresponding proof of your identity to the following address: privacy@vadian.net

Please note that even after your request to inactivate or delete your personal data, we eventually must retain some of it within the scope of our statutory or contractual duty to preserve records and in this case only inactivate your personal data as far as necessary for this purpose.

Security of your Data


Your personal data provided to us will be secured by taking all technical and organizational security measures in such a way that they are inaccessible for access by unauthorized third parties. Our security measures are continuously adapted and improved in line with technological developments.

Cookies


On some of our pages we use so-called "session cookies" to make it easier for you to use our websites. Cookies help to make your visit to our website easier, more pleasant and more meaningful. Cookies are information files that your web browser automatically stores on your computer's hard drive when you visit our website.

Cookies do not damage the hard disk of your computer, nor are cookies used to transmit users' personal data to us.

For example, we use cookies to track who has visited our portal and how often certain pages or offers are visited, which parts of the portal enjoy particular popularity and to collect general information about how the portal is used.

We use other cookies so that you can move freely on our portal and use its functionalities, for example also when accessing access-protected areas. Such cookies may also be required to use shopping carts or payment functions. By using cookies, options or decisions you have chosen can also be used as settings to make your visit to the portal more convenient. In general, the use of cookies serves to improve our services and make them more effective and secure. Most Internet browsers automatically accept cookies. However, you can configure your browser at any time so that no cookies are stored on your computer or a message appears whenever you receive a new cookie.

In principle, our digital offers can also be used without the acceptance of cookies, however, individual functionalities may then be restricted.

Measurement with Matomo


Within the scope of Matomo's reach analysis, the following data is processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimisation and economic operation of our online offer): the browser type and browser version you use, the operating system you use, your country of origin, date and time of the server enquiry, the number of visits, the duration of your stay on the website and the external links you have activated. The IP address of the users is anonymized before it is stored.

Matomo uses cookies which are stored on the user's computer and which enable an analysis of the use of our online offer by the user. Pseudonymous user profiles can be created from the processed data. The cookies are stored for one week. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is only stored on our server and not passed on to third parties.

Users can object to the anonymized data collection by the Matomo program at any time with effect for the future by clicking on the link below. In this case, a so-called opt-out cookie is stored in your browser, which means that Matomo no longer collects any session data. However, if a user deletes cookies, this means that the opt-out cookie is also deleted and must therefore be activated again by the user.

The logs containing user data will be deleted after 6 months at the latest.

Google Maps


This website uses the "Google Maps and Route planer" function of Google Inc. 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States ("Google") to display and calculate geographical information and access routes. Google Maps may transfer data about your use of this website to Google, collect it and use it by Google. You can prevent such data transfer by deactivating "Javascript" in your browser. In this case, however, no maps can be displayed. By using this website and by not deactivating "Javascript" you declare your agreement that you agree to the processing of your data by Google for the above purposes. For more information on how Google Maps and the route planner use your data and Google's privacy policy, please visit: https://www.google.com/intl/en_en/help/terms_maps.html

Integration of Content from External Providers


Our website includes links from social networks (e.g. Facebook and Twitter). These offers are operated by third parties, some of whom have their place of business outside the EU or the EEA. The links on our website are marked with logos or other references.

When using these links, a connection is established between your computer (browser) and the servers of the respective provider. This will forward the information that you have visited our website and with which IP this has happened. The provider may assign this information to an account you have there. This applies in particular if you are registered (logged in) with these services at the time of use of the link.

The purpose and scope of the data collection by these providers, as well as the further processing and use of your data there and your rights and setting options for the protection of your privacy, can be found in the respective data protection information of the providers.

Registration of Domain Names


Domains can be registered via domains.ch. The registration of domain names is done directly via the respective registries or via our partner for domain registrations. The disclosure of registration information and your contact information depends on the registration guidelines and applicable legal requirements.

Further information can be found in the guidelines of the respective registry.

To restrict the distribution and publication of your data, you can activate Whois protection services if necessary. Please contact our customer service.

Please note that we offer domain names from countries all over the world and not all registries have to comply with the DSGVO.

Therefore, unfortunately, we cannot give any guarantees on restrictions in the publication of registration data via Whois.

We therefore draw your attention to the risk that your personal data may be disclosed and unrestricted access to Whois data may be granted.

Changes to this Privacy Policy


We will update this policy from time to time to protect your personal information. You should check this policy every once in a while to stay up to date on how we protect your information and continually improve the content of our website. If we make significant changes to the collection, use and/or disclosure of personal information you provide to us, we will notify you by posting a clear and highly visible notice on the website. By using the website, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Contact


If you have any questions about data protection on our website, would like to request information or request the deletion of your data, please contact our contact person for data protection law by sending an e-mail to privacy@vadian.net

The contact details of our data protection officer are as follows:

VADIAN.NET AG
Privacy Officer
Katharinengasse 10
9004 St.Gallen
Switzerland